WINNERS OF THE Russian Music Festival –Vancouver 2009

Strings 

Special prize

String quartet :  Olga Makarevski  (viola) , Grace Takeda (violin), Cindy Kao (violin), Grace Li (cello)  -   String Quartet # 8 op110 – D.Shostakovich  (teacher – Heilwig von Konigslow)

Duet

Shaina Gurevich (violin) Amilie Tolvin (piano)             Clowns - D.Kabalevsky (teacher -  Larisa Lebeda & Marina Navrotsky)

Аrseny Tyulenev  (cello)  and  Samuel Fung (piano)       D.Shostakovich: Hurdy-Gurdy (teacher –Tatiana Tyuleneva )           

Yemina Chung (violin & er-hu) Julie Kruglenko (guitar) Melodie   V. Jerzunov (teacher -  Larisa Lebeda)           

1 place  

Katie Lam                      Mazurka – M. Baklanova      (teacher -  Larisa Lebeda)           

Daniella Silva                 Variations - M.Baklanova (teacher -  Larisa Lebeda)           

Emanuel  Foucault         Orientale – A.Cui (teacher -  Kristl  Armstrong)           

Ivan Kotenko                  Perpetual Motion   - A. Cui  (teacher -  Larisa Lebeda)           

Alina Khvatova              Melodie - P.Tchaikovski    (teacher -  Larisa Lebeda)           

Justen Choi                     Concerto 1 m - D. Kabalevsky (teacher -  Larisa Lebeda)           

2 place

Lucas Silva                     Variations – Komarovski (teacher -  Larisa Lebeda)           

Gabriel Yeung                Mazurka – A.Glier (teacher -  Larisa Lebeda)           

 Joey Aw                         Clowns – D. Kabalevsky   (teacher -  Elena Ilina)           

3 place

Ethan Ly   and Аrseny Tyulenev    E.Poplianova : "Little Fish Gudgeon"  (teacher – Alla Shmaenok)

Voice

Special Prize

Charlotte Lane                    Vo Pole Bereza - Russian Folk Song (teacher -  Irina Jilina)           

Maria Pelekh                       Spring - I.Dunaevsky (teacher – Olga Kholina)

Vlada Patsatsiya                  V gornitseA.Morozov

Elena Razlog                        Я вечор млада - Folk song

Andrey Andreychik              Korobeiniki - Russian Folk Song (teacher – Peter Barcza)

Classical Guitar

Special Prize

Nikita Ivanov                         Tsyganskaya Vengerka - V.Maksimenko (teacher – Rimma Kolesnikova)

Daniella Korotchenko            Tango - Y.Poplyanova    (teacher – Galina Jitlina)

Clarinet, Saxophone

Special Prize

Sergei Krakhmal                      Romance - P.Tchaikovsky ((teacher – Alex Maier)

Non-competitive – Piano

 Special Prize 

Anna Makarenko                      Variations - I.Berkovich (teacher -  Irina Jilina)           

Rose  Dobrovinska                    Scerzino - N.Rakov      (teacher -  Irina Jilina) 

Maria Orlenko                           Rondo-Toccata D.Kabalevsky  (teacher –Lucy Visotsky)         

Duet: Irene Makarchuk & Victoria Raskin   Mr.Tomato - A.Khachaturian (teacher -  Victoria Moiseyeva)           

Competitive – Piano

Introductory Grade

1 place   Lydia Makhanko-Tang  Hen - N.Lubarsky (teacher -  Victoria Moiseyeva)           

2 place   Geneviève  McKay       Russian Song - T. Saliutrinskaya (teacher -  Pier-Andree Joyal)           

3 place    Anna Kropivny            Waltz - G.Kolodub      (teacher -  Irina Jilina)           

Grade 1

1 place   Nina Trochtchanovitch   Etude - A.Nikolaev (teacher -  Victoria Moiseyeva)           

2 place   Harleen Seehra                Bulba - Folk song  (teacher -  Tayana Shevtsova)           

                 Tal-Claire Dobrer            Little Rain - S.Maikapar (teacher -  Victoria Smus)           

3 place    Gloria Liu                       Belorussian Polka - Folk song  (teacher - Tatyana Shevtsova)           

                  Daniella Pashuk             March - Y.Levitin  (teacher -  Natalia Gaisenok)           

Grade 2

1 place    Kate Dee                        Dance - A. Gedike (teacher -  Victoria Moiseyeva)           

2 place   Grace Lokshin                 The Sick Doll - P.Tchaikovsky (teacher -  Victoria Smus)           

3 place   Theodore Kim                  A Skipping Rope - A.Khachaturyan  (teacher -  Irina Jilina)           

                  Brian  Rojkov                  Mazurka - Berkovich (teacher -  Victoria Moiseyeva)           

Grade 3

1 place    Maciej Wisocki               Etude - I.Berkovich (teacher -  Victoria Moiseyeva)           

2 place    Irene Makarchuk             Old Fairy-tale - A.Tcherepnin (teacher -  Victoria Moiseyeva)           

                  Grace Kwan                     Clowns - D.Kabalevsky  (teacher -  Tatiana Tyuleneva)                   

3 place    Adam Dobrer                   A Frightening Story - A. Grechaninov (teacher -  Victoria Smus)    

                   Ben Smus                        In the Rain we are singing - S.Slonimsky (teacher -  Victoria Smus)    

Grade 4

1 place  Patrick  Zhou                     Sweet Dreams - P.Tchaikovsky (teacher -  Victor Shevtsov)    

2 place  Melanie Xu                        Chastushka op89 #25 - D.Kabalevsky (teacher -  Irina Faletski)

                Maria Pelekh                      Skerzino -  V.Kosenko (teacher -  Victoria Moiseyeva)

                Devin Milner                      Morning - A.Schurovsky (teacher – Svetlana Krivaia)

                Claudia MakhankoTang  Italian Song - P.Tchaikovsky (teacher -  Victoria Moiseyeva)

3 place  Simon Krakovsky                Happy Meeting - A.Grechaninov (teacher -  Victoria Smus)    

Grade 5

1 place    Dominique Foucault        Arabesque op 6.#2 - A.Karganov (teacher -  Pier-Andree Joyal)

2 place   Alex Chernetz                    Kamarinskaya - P.Tchaikovsky (teacher -  Irina Jilina)           

                 Ivan Strashenko                 Toccatina - I.Berkovich (teacher -  Irina Faletski)

3 place  Douglas Zhong                   Sonata in A-Minor - D.Kabalevsky (teacher –Tatiana Tyuleneva)

Grade 6

1 place   Nikolai Ho                         Dance –D.Shostakovich    (teacher -  Irina Jilina)           

2 place   Emanuel  Foucault                Warrior’s Dance op27 #19 - D.Kabalevsky  (teacher -  Pier-Andree  Joyal)

3 place   Haley Goldin                      Song of the Cavalry - D.Kabalevsky (teacher –Lucy Visotsky)

                 Leo Yamanaka Leclerc       Song of the Cavalry - D.Kabalevsky (teacher -  Irena Marakhova)

                   Audrey Wong                         Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy - P.Tchaikovsky (teacher –Tatiana  Tyuleneva)

Grade 7

1 place  Cleo Chang                           Prelude #5 in D major – I.Berkovich (teacher - Victoria Moiseyeva)

2 place  Dillon Ramlochun                Rondo-Toccata –D.Kabalevsky (teacher –Tatiana Tyuleneva)

                 Amelie Tolvin                     Waltz – A.Kossenko (teacher –Marina Navrotsky)

3 place   Michael Lau                            7 Good Humoreed Variations-  D.Kabalevsky (teacher - Victor Shevtsov)

                  Soo Gon Shin                     Scherzo - D.Kabalevsky (teacher – Natasha Mykhailova)

                  Hai Lun Yu                        Arietta op.43 #7 -  R.Gliere (teacher - Tatyana Shevtsova)

                  Kyla Woo                           Rondo-Dance –D.Kabalevsky (teacher - Victoria Moiseyeva)

                 Anastassia Tsesenkova        Dance (#27)-D.Kabalevsky (teacher – Dina Kholina)

Grade 8

1 place   Aaron Chiu                           Chanson Triste - A.Kalinnikov (teacher –Marina Navrotsky)

2 place  Michael Lau                           Prelude op.43 #1  - A. Gliere (teacher - Victor Shevtsov)

3 place   Karina Gonchar                    Cartoons with Adventures - S.Slonimsky (teacher -  Victoria Smus)    

                 Robert Martirosian                In Folk Style -  A.Khachaturian (teacher – Richard Kmodras)    

                 Victoria Raskin                     Prelude #4 – I.Berkovich (teacher - Victoria Moiseyeva)

Grade 9

1 place   Vera Lu                                  Variations on Paganini Theme –I. Berkovich (teacher - Victor Shevtsov)

2 place   Yupan Dong                           April op.37 #4- P. Tchaikovsky (teacher – Irina Faletski)

3 place   Yi-Chen Kristy Yang             Preludes#9,10 op.11– A.Scriabin (teacher -  Victoria Smus)    

                  Kiryll Parfyonov                    December op37 -  P.Tchaikovsky (teacher - Victor Shevtsov)

Grade 10

1 place    Adrian Chiu                          Cinematograph- I. Yakushenko (teacher –Marina Navrotsky)

2 place   Claire  Liu                              Variations in A Major op40 #2 –D.Kabalevsky (teacher - Victor Shevtsov)

3 place   Marc Turcotte                        Melodie op3 # 3- S. Rachmaninoff (teacher -  Pier-Andree Joyal)

Grade ARCT

1 place   Daniel Liu                               Prelude in G Minor op23 #5 – S.Rachmaninov (teacher - Victor Shevtsov)

2 place  Braedon  Lim                           Etude #12 op.8 – A. Scriabin (teacher – Dona Fishwick)

3 place  Philip Lockwood                      Prelude #18 – D. Shostakovich (teacher – Terence Dawson)

Master student (piano performance)

Special Prize 

  Hyesoo Kim                                          Sonata No.2 in d-minor - S.Prokofiev (teacher – Eugene Skovorodnikov)

   Veronica Boeva                                     November op37 - P.Tchaikovsky (teacher - Irina Jilina)

Duo - piano

Special Prize

Nicholas Lachica & Connor  Lim          Flight of the Bumble Bee - N. Rimsky-Korsakov (teacher – Dona Fishwick)

Concert Group Class (3 pieces)

Concerto 9 years and under 

1 place   Rachel Ding           Little Prelude in D Minor - J.S.Bach            (teacher - Tatyana Shevtsova)

                                                Sonata in C Major (1&2 mov) - F.Mozart

                                                 Sonata in C Major op13 #1 (1st mov) - D.Kabalevsky

2 place   Kevin Weng            Little Prelude in d minor –J. Bach              (teacher - Tatyana Shevtsova)

                                                  Sonatina in C major, IV mvt –A. Mozart

                                                 7 Good Humored Variations – D.Kabalevsky 

Concerto 12 years and under 

1 place   Ron Lu                      3part Invention in CMinor - J.S.Bach           (teacher - Tatyana Shevtsova)

                                                    6 Variations Wo070 - L.Beethoven

                                                     April (from “Season”) - P.Tchaikovsky

                                                             15 years and under

1 place    Jennifer Kao             Toccata in E-Minor - J.S.Bach                   (teacher - Tatyana Shevtsova)

                                                     Concert Etude in D-flat Major - F.List

                                                     Toccata in E-flat Minor - A.Khachaturian

Concerto
Concerto 9 years and under

1 place    Rachel Ding                Concerto-Variations in E Minor - T.Shevtsova (teacher - Tatyana Shevtsova)

2 place    Hai Lun Yu                 Concertino in a Minor - Y.Polunin (teacher - Tatyana Shevtsova)

3 place    Kevin Tan                   Concerto op.44 (Complete) - I.Berkovich

Concerto 12 years and under

1 place    Kiryll Parfyonov           Concerto no. 3, 1st  mvt – D. Kabalevsky (teacher - Victor Shevtsov)

2 place    Ron Lu                          Concerto no. 3, 3rd mvt   -D.Kabalevsky (teacher - Victor Shevtsov)

Open Group & under

1 place    Braedon Lim                   Piano concerto #2   3rd.mov –S.Rachmaninov (teacher – Dona Fishwick)

Duet - 4 hands

1 place    Aaron and Adrian Chiu     Polka - A.Borodin (teacher –Marina Navrotsky)

2 place    Karina & Liora Gonchar     Waltz from "Sleeping Beauty" - P.Tchaikovsky (teacher -  Victoria Smus)    

3 place    Katie Artemova & Julia Sokolov    Medley - P.Tchaikovsky (teacher -  Irena Marakhova)